Thanks to all who participated in the California State Homebrew Competition.

There were 397 entries judged and 227 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stKevin JohnsonArthur Pithicus, Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Winning Entries

Table 1: 21 - IPA (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike GalliHalfway To Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndNick CoronaDecidedly Hoppy, Moderately Strong, & Unwittingly Bull-Headed21A: American IPA
3rdMichael Brust
Co-Brewer: Anna Wallace
Hipster Juice21A: American IPA

Table 2: 25 - Strong Belgian Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaPale, Complex, Effervescent, & Pre-Pubescent25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndEric MakiBelgian Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdRobert CaseySaison25B: Saison

Table 3: 30 - Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroPeanut Butter Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAndrew SimsakHoly Basil Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDavid Reifsnyder
Co-Brewer: Jeri Beltman
Beet Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 4: 28 - American Wild Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff KoehlerTropical Berliner28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndSamuel StaleyBirthday Saison - Black Currant28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdBrett HighamAmerican Wild Golden On Mixed Berry And Currants28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 5: 20 - American Porter and Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMalcolm LiebanYear 520C: Imperial Stout
2ndKelly DunhamAmerican Porter20A: American Porter
3rdMichael RiddleYou Call This A Porter?20A: American Porter
4thChris ClarkChocolate Stout20B: American Stout

Table 6: 26 - Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan ElliottBrute Force And Ignorance26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJordan Reed
Co-Brewer: Mike Orth
Westcoasterlen Xii26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJason LedfordBelgian 6-4-326B: Belgian Dubbel
HMLuis CastroPrimo's Party26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 7: 5 - Pale Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HighamGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndAndrew SimsakHelles Export5C: German Exportbier
3rdIan ElliottGladys The Groovy Mule5D: German Pils

Table 8: 4 - Pale Malty European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Uncle Festivus4B: Festbier
2ndHoward ClearfieldFrancisfest4B: Festbier
3rdJordan ReedHelles I Know4C: Helles Bock

Table 9: 6 - Amber Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaBready, Clean, & Vivacious6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndKyle Busald
Co-Brewer: Brett Higham
Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdVirg RedmanPPB Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 10: 17 - Strong British Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin JohnsonArthur Pithicus, Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndHirendu VaishnavBrexit Blues17D: English Barleywine
3rdNick CoronaDeeply Malty, Strongly Caramely, & Mentally Unstable17C: Wee Heavy

Table 11: 8 - Dark European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndHoward ClearfieldGrubenschacht8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdKevin Mc MahonMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 12: 18 - Pale American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle BlomsethPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJavier Alderete Pale Hazy Doze18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNick CoronaPale, Refreshing, Hoppy, & Narrow-Minded18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: 22 - Strong American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaDoubly Hoppy, Doubly Strong, & Still Unwittingly Bull-Headed22A: Double IPA
2ndBrian ScharHeaven Cat American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdGordon MaugerBreak The Bank Dipa22A: Double IPA

Table 19: 1 - Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaLight, Refreshing, & Titillating1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndDarrell DigiovanniLawnmower Lager1A: American Light Lager
3rdMichael RiddleCream Dream1C: Cream Ale

Table 20: 2 - International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVirg RedmanPPB Dos Amber2B: International Amber Lager
2ndVirg RedmanPPB Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdNick CoronaCoppery, Clean, & Sultry2B: International Amber Lager

Table 21: 3 - Czech Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarrell DigiovanniCzech It Out Now3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndJonathan Kissinger Lager Done In 7 Days. Cool Ships Rock3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdAndrew SimsakBoho Pivo3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 22: 7 - Amber Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew SimsakAltbier7B: Altbier
2ndSami Rollins
Co-Brewer: Karlo Berket, Arun Bhalla, Labros Meimetis, Maria Kazandjieva, Brandon Heller
Fyww7A: Vienna Lager
3rdMichael PiresAltbiers Of Madness7B: Altbier

Table 23: 9 - Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu VaishnavEis Eis Baby9B: Eisbock
2ndKevin Mc MahonBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdRobbie ProctorCough Please9C: Baltic Porter
4thJohn MerlinoSHUT YOUR DOPPLEBOCK9A: Doppelbock
HMChris ClarkDeath By Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Table 24: 10 - German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick Corona20 Pointer10A: Weissbier
2ndLuis CastroLa Jefe10A: Weissbier
3rdJavier Alderete Weiz Not?10A: Weissbier

Table 25: 11- British Bitter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex DeaconCole Valley Esb11C: Strong Bitter
2ndIan ElliottLast Minutes And Lost Evenings11B: Best Bitter
3rdNick CoronaEnglish, Bitter, & Vindictive11B: Best Bitter

Table 26: 12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael BurkSparkling Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndMichael Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Golden Showers12A: English Golden Ale
3rdJohn PalumboSparkling Ale Clone12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 27: 13 - Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKelly DunhamDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndStan GardnerLionel Fibre13C: English Porter
3rdNick CoronaMalty, Brown, & Cheeky13B: English Brown Ale

Table 28: 14/15 - Scottish Ale / Irish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared RowleyDublin Dry Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndNick CoronaScottish, Exporty, & Raunchy14C: Scottish Export
3rdDavid Rohling
Co-Brewer: David Graham
Robotsonfire Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 29: 16 - Dark British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott VoakTropical Storm16C: Tropical Stout
2ndNick CoronaSweet, Stout, & Plump16A: Sweet Stout
3rdLuis CastroGuinness. NOT! 16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 30: 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael RiddleGet Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndRobert CaseyCalifornia Common19B: California Common
3rdBrian McnallyBrownie19C: American Brown Ale

Table 31: 23 - European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Busald
Co-Brewer: Brett Higham
Lambic23D: Lambic
2ndBrett HighamLambic Style Ale On Mixed Berry23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdMalcolm Lieban
Co-Brewer: Michael Pires
Flanders (Rose After Cali)23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 32: 24 - Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerGift For A Monk24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndNick CoronaFairly Strong, Malt-Accentuated, & Under-Appreciated24C: Biere de Garde
3rdEric Engquist
Co-Brewer: Dannon Baker
Eric’s Wit24A: Witbier

Table 33: 27 - Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerSmoky Lawnmower27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Gose27A1: Gose
3rdMichael PiresPires Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 34: 29/31 - Fruit Beer / Alternative Fermentables Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroSuper Imperial Stout31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndRick StoryRaspberry Saison29A: Fruit Beer
3rdNick CoronaCreamy, Fruity, Big Ole Patooty29A: Fruit Beer
HMKevin JohnsonPassionfruit Ale29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 36: 32 - Smoked Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu VaishnavSmoke On The Spice32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndJames CotaBonfire32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdVito Delucchi Smoke Dog, Baby. Remember That Shit. Been Smoking Since I Was 2.32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMJames CotaSmoke Session32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 37: 33 - Wood Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroNoche Negra Vieja33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRobbie ProctorHooteGranny33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdKent ShultzSabbatical Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMNick CoronaWoody, Rich, & Dowdy33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 38: 34 - Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve TannerTank 7 Clone34A: Clone Beer
2ndHirendu VaishnavAntique Ale34C: Experimental Beer
3rdLuis CastroGolden Coffee Milk Stout34C: Experimental Beer
HMAndrew SimsakVal234A: Clone Beer